+64 21 082 56997 info@westcoastdigital.co.nz

This Privacy Policy will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you visit our website, contact us or use our services.

This policy is provided for your information and doesn’t limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://westcoastdigital.co.nz.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us (through registration, completing forms, contacting us, or using our products and services).

This information will include your name, email address, information on how you use our products and services (such as your browsing activity when visiting our website).

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider may make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

• Your server address.

• Your top level domain name (for example .com, .co.nz, .au, .uk etc).

• The date and time of your visit to the site.

• The pages you accessed and the documents downloaded.

• The previous site you have visited.

• The type of browser you are using.

This information about your use is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed.

If you use our website to complete an online form, or subscribe to receive newsletter updates, we will only collect the information you provide as part of that process if you complete and submit the registration to us. If you log out of our websites or cancel your registration before submitting it, the information you had entered will be automatically deleted.

The information that we collect from you may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business such as:

  • Providing you with products and/or services you have requested.
  • Dealing with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities.
  • Carrying out market and product analysis and marketing our products and services generally.
  • Carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.
  • For general administrative and business purposes.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

When you access our website, a cookie is saved on the hard drive of the device you use to access the website. A cookie is a file which allows us to track and target the interests of users, so we can optimize our website and create a better user experience for you.

For example, this helps us provide advertising which is more relevant to your interest. The information collected by cookies are shared with third parties (such as our advertisers).

However, the information we share is collated and consequently anonymous. We do not share personal information which is likely to identify you. However, the information we share may be used to provide you with adverts about our products when you use our website, or visit third party websites.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Google Analytics is used on our website to track information on how you use our products and services (such as your browsing activity when visiting our website).

This is used for for general administrative purposes, to help us understand user need and to help us optimise the content on our website.

Facebook Pixels

Facebook Pixels is implemented on our website for retargeted marketing purposes.

Who we share your data with

There may be times when we disclose your personal information to third parties. If we do this, we will only disclose your information to:

  • anyone who hosts or maintains data centres, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems on behalf of us, where your information is processed;
  • persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority including law enforcement agencies and emergency services;
  • any person or organisation as authorised by the Privacy Act 1993.
  • We do not sell personal information to any external parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

The location at which we store your personal information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the manner in which you supply it to us. We may use, process, and store your personal information at our premises and/or storage facilities (whether in New Zealand or overseas).

We will keep you name and email address data indefinitely, unless you indicate you want us to remove your details from our database, or you unsubscribe from our newsletter.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Accessing your personal data

You have the right to know whether or not we hold any personal information about you. You also have the right to access your personal information, if we hold that personal information in a way that it can be readily retrieved. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by emailing info@westcoastdigital.co.nz

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request to:

info@westcoastdigital.co.nz, or

132 Davie Street
Hokitika
West Coast
New Zealand

You may also ask us to correct, alter or delete any personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request to the above address. It is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate. If we do not correct your information in the way you have asked, you can request that we attach to that information a statement of the correction you asked for.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Acceptance

By viewing and using our website or related services offered in conjunction with our website, you agree to us collecting and using your personal informal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to anything in this Privacy Policy or if you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can either contact us or you can stop accessing or using our website.

If you decide not to provide the personal information requested subscribing to our newsletter or filling out a form, this may result in services or products (including related services offered in conjunction with our websites) not being offered or provided to you.